Skip to content

Awards and Scholarships

Outstanding Graduating Senior Awards

Annual award for seniors majoring in sociology who demonstrate academic excellence. Candidates are nominated and selected by the sociology faculty.   Awards are given at the end of the school year.

  • Olivia Faith Pittman (Outstanding Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Uriah Richey (Outstanding Critical Race & Ethnic Studies)
  • Tiffani Toombs (Outstanding Critical Race & Ethnic Studies)
  • Cole Tipton (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Mariam Husain (Outstanding Environmental Issues)
  • Evora Kreis (Outstanding Environmental Issues)
  • Albert Rhone (Outstanding Environmental Issues)
  • Alex Clement (Outstanding Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Alexandra House (Outstanding Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Justin Owens (Outstanding Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Faith Hannah (Outstanding Critical Race & Ethnic Studies)
  • Tori Gilooly (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Mia Lazarini (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Maygen Lee (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Olivia Maples (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Matthew Muldoon (Outstanding Environmental Issues)
  • Amanda Ricketts (Outstanding Environmental Issues)
  • Natalie Morfas (Outstanding Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Vanessa Berkley (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Blake Dingus (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Stephanie Hammond (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Jennifer Harbuck (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Jordan Kaset (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Chiane Marsh (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Kelsey West (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Brad Yowell (Outstanding General Sociology)
  • Natalie Chase Draper (Outstanding Environmental Issues)
  • Aya Barnes (Outstanding Honors)
  • Haley Boles (Outstanding Honors)
  • Erica Davis (Environmental Issues, 2016)
  • Logan Davis (General Sociology, 2016)
  • Jesse Farber-Eger (Environmental Issues, 2016)
  • Leah Hodges (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2016)
  • Meghan Martin (General Sociology, 2016)
  • Veronica Nelson (Honors Concentration in Sociology, 2016)
  • Hannah Summers (Honors Concentration in Sociology, 2016)
  • Vivian Swayne (Environmental Issues, 2016)
  • McKayla Travis (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2016)
  • Marisha Dotson (Environmental Issues, 2015)
  • Imani Johnson (Environmental Issues; Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2015)
  • Valerie King (Honors Concentration in General Sociology, 2015)
  • A.J. Knowles (Honors Concentration in General Sociology, 2015)
  • Tadd Minton (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2015)
  • William Mitchell (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2015)
  • Rosemary Dodd (General Sociology, 2014)
  • Nicholas Khoury (Environmental Issues, 2014)
  • Alex Wagner (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2014)
  • Michael Tyler Dinwiddie (2013)
  • Jurdan Jones (2013)
  • Taylor Staley-Spates (2013)
  • Rachel Stoller (2013)
  • Michael Cyrus Daugherty (Environmental Issues, 2012)
  • Mary Caroline Denton (General Sociology, 2012)
  • Taylor Harrington (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2012)
  • Cori Hughes (General Sociology, 2012)
  • Laura Miller (General Sociology, 2012)
  • Sarah Westfall (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2012)
  • Kena Bostick (Criminology and Criminal Justice, 2011)
  • Sara Delheimer (Environmental Issues, 2011)
  • Anna Fisher (General Sociology, 2011)

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.